Skip to content

Is Brazil a Third World Country?

Is Brazil A Third World Country

The term ‘Third World’ is used when referring to developing countries. The countries are mostly in Africa, Asia, and Latin America. Third world countries were neutral during the Cold War. Even though the concept is now outdated, third world countries are associated with poor economy and non-industrialization.

Is Brazil a third world country? Yes, it is. Even though it has a few characteristics of developed countries, the country has a low per capita income, high rates of poverty, and limited access to education.

Even though Brazil is now industrialized, it is still considered a third-world country. The main factor that distinguishes developing countries from developed countries is their GDP. With a per capita GDP of $8,727, Brazil is considered a developing country. Keep reading to learn more about the country and why it is considered a third-world country.

Read Also: Is Colombia a Third World Country?

How To Become An Expat

Is Brazil a Third World Country?

Brazil is a developing country and it continues to face the challenges associated with third world countries. Some of them include; a high birth rate, high poverty rates, poor living standards, and low life expectancy.

Even though Brazil has the biggest economy in Central or South America, its GDP per capita is low. In 2016, Brazil has a population of 209.4 million. Its GDP was 1.775 trillion and the GDP per capita was $8,727. Its GDP is still below the $12, 000 threshold for developed countries.

In Brazil, the life expectancy is about 74 years. Even though it is higher than in most developing countries, it is still less than 80. The low life expectancy is caused by poor living conditions, lack of clean drinking water in some parts of the country, substandard diets, and low-quality health care.

Read Also: Is Costa Rica a Third World Country?

  • Education

Most primary schools in Brazil are maintained understates or municipalities. They apply a percentage of their budgets in funding education. Because of the huge disparity between the rich and poor, some parts of the country have very good schools while others have sub-standard schools. Unfortunately, many children miss school due to malnutrition. The cases of child labour are high especially in rural areas.

  • Housing

Housing is a problem in most cities. Because of the country’s rapid urbanization, there aren’t enough resources to accommodate the growing population. There are lots of migrants who live in temporary houses.

The houses don’t have the necessary utilities. In Brazil, the housing deficit is about seven million units. 84% of the housing deficit is focused on families that earn less than $1080 per month.

  • High Poverty Levels

The poverty in Brazil is visible in the slums also known as favelas. In 2017, about 55 million Brazilians lived in poverty. In the recent past, extreme poverty has been increasing so much that it is a tourist attraction. About 40, 000 people visit Brazil every year to see the levels of poverty.

  • Crime

Crime is one of the country’s biggest problems. There are about 23.8 homicides per 100,000 Brazilian citizens. Other problems include; gang violence, police brutality, kidnapping, corruption, and mugging. In 2018, there were about 63,880 murders.

Even though Brazil has some social indicators of a developed country, it is not. The country has high levels of poverty, crime, and income inequality.

Read Also: Average Income Spain | Average Salary & Minimum Salary in Spain

What Are the Main Attractions in Brazil?

Brazil is the biggest country in South America. It covers about half of the continent and is filled with unique wildlife, exotic plants, beautiful beaches, and mineral sources. The architecture is colonial and there are plenty of cultural attractions. Some of its main attractions include;

  • Iguacu Falls

The Iguacu Falls are some of the country’s biggest attractions. The falls form at the point where Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay meet. The Iguacu River drops to form 247 waterfalls. Some of the spectacular falls go as high as 100 meters. They cover such a wide area that they can’t all be seen at once.

There are lots of spectacular views and you can move to the Argentinian side for better views. The Iguacu National Park protects the falls. It is home to a diverse eco-system including over 1000 bird species, ocelots, deer, and more.

  • Amazon Rainforests

The country has a wide stretch of Amazon Rainforests. The forests have a rich network of lakes, rivers, and streams. There are lots of things to do in the Amazon Rainforests. They include; jungle cruises, visiting the Rubber Plantation Museum, and exploring the jungle.

  • Sugar Loaf, Rio de Janeiro

This gem in Rio de Janeiro is hard to miss. It is a rounded rock peak that rises 394 meters. It towers over the city. Its summit is one of the major attractions. It is a great place to get a view of the city and the harbour.

  • Pernambuco Beaches

Pernambuco has some of the most spectacular beaches in Brazil. It is a remote and exotic state in the northeast of the country. The towering palm trees and beautiful silver sand make Porto de Galinhas the most popular beach in Brazil.

The towns surrounding Pernambuco beaches are fun and laid-back. The must-go beaches in Pernambuco are; Porto de Galinhas, Carneiros, Itamaracá, and Baía do Sancho.

Read Also: Is Guatemala a Third World Country?

What are some interesting facts about Brazil?

  • Spanish is not Widely Spoken

Many tourists in Brazil assume that Spanish is the most widely spoken language. However, that isn’t true. If you plan on visiting the country, I suggest that you learn Portuguese.

It is the country’s official language. However, many Brazilians learn English and Spanish for business purposes. English is not spoken as widely as Spanish. However, it may be possible to meet a few English-speaking in most tourist destinations.

  • There are Women-Only Carriages

In Brazil’s main cities, there are women-only carriages. The rule applies during peak hours. Men are not allowed to enter those carriages. If they do, they have to pay a fine.

  • The Country Makes Good Wine

Brazil makes some surprisingly good wine. Its Brut Champenoise from the south is one of the country’s best wines. If you are visiting Brazil, I suggest that you visit Canastra in Rio de Janeiro. It offers some of the best wines in Brazil.

  • A Green Man Crossing Doesn’t Mean It’s Safe to Cross

If you are in Brazil, do not rely on the green man crossing. Instead, you should wait until all the cars stop. Skipping red lights is a common problem in the country.

  • A Brazilian Island Has Snakes As its Largest Population

The Brazilian island, Snake Island, is too dangerous for humans. Its biggest population is the Golden lancehead snakes. There is at least one snake per square meter. Snakes on the island are venomous.

  • It is Home to 60% of the Amazon Rainforest

A big part of the Amazon Rainforest is in Brazil. The country has more plant and animal species than every other country. Brazil is one of the most biodiverse countries.

Read Also: Is El Salvador A Third World Country? Exploring Developing Countries And Nations

Is Brazil Safe for Tourists?

Brazil is a lot safer than portrayed by the media. However, some parts of the country can be unsafe. The crime and murder rate is four times higher than that of the United States. There are many cases of robbery and nap. Salvador and Sao Paulo are some of the most dangerous places. The areas are marred by gang violence, poverty, and drug trafficking. Rio de Janeiro is one of the country’s top tourist destinations. However, it has lots of criminal activities.

In Brazil, the gap between the rich and the poor is huge. Unfortunately, it continues to grow wider. The poor half of the population earns $203 monthly. Their earnings are below minimum wage. However, the top ten percent earns an average of $2,642 monthly. The number of poor people is constantly increasing.

Read Also: Is Egypt A Third World County?

Even though the country has a machismo culture, it is fairly safe for female tourists to travel. However, cases of groping and catcalling are common. If you are caught in such cases, I recommend that you express your displeasure calmly. I don’t recommend approaching the culprit aggressively. According to Brazil’s president, Bolsonaro, ‘Brazil is not a country of gay tourism or the gay world.’ LGBTQ travellers may experience violence.

If you are a digital nomad or photographer, travelling in Brazil can be a challenge. You must be very vigilant and modest. Avoid flashing expensive equipment and use modest bags. Getting travel insurance may be necessary.

When travelling alone, you must stay away from secluded areas. Dress to fit in and exercise normal precautions. Most of the major cities are safe. Do your research and avoid unsafe cities. 14 out of the top 50 most unsafe cities are in Brazil. Some of them include; Fortaleza, Teresina, Manaus, Recife, Salvador, and Belem.

If you are a victim of any crimes in Brazil, report to the police as soon as possible. Even though the Brazilian police aren’t the most reliable, they may be able to help you.

To conclude, Brazil is a third-world country. It faces the same challenges as many developing countries. During the cold war, Brazil remained neutral. Even though Brazil struggles with challenges such as high poverty rates, a poor economy, and poor housing, it is a great country. It has pleasant weather, beautiful beaches, and lots of ecological landscapes.

Read Also: Is China A Third World Country? Review Of Third World Countries

Human Development Index Ranking

HDI RankCountryHuman Development Index (HDI)Gross national income (GNI) per capita
1Norway166,494.00
2Ireland168,371.00
3Switzerland169,394.00
4Hong Kong, China (SAR)0.94962,985.00
5Iceland0.94954,682.00
6Germany0.94754,682.00
7Sweden0.94554,682.00
8Australia0.94454,682.00
9Netherlands0.94454,682.00
10Denmark0.9458,662.00
11Finland0.93848,511.00
12Singapore0.93888,155.00
13United Kingdom0.93246,071.00
14Belgium0.93152,085.00
15New Zealand0.93140,799.00
16Canada0.92948,527.00
17United States0.92663,826.00
18Austria0.91956,197.00
19Israel0.91940,187.00
20Japan0.91942,932.00
21Liechtenstein0.917131,032.00
22Slovenia0.91738,080.00
23Korea (Republic of)0.91643,044.00
24Luxembourg0.91672,712.00
25Spain0.90440,975.00
26France0.90147,173.00
27Czechia0.938,109.00
28Malta0.89539,555.00
29Estonia0.89236,019.00
30Italy0.89242,776.00
31United Arab Emirates0.8967,462.00
32Greece0.88830,155.00
33Cyprus0.88738,207.00
34Lithuania0.88235,799.00
35Poland0.8831,623.00
36Andorra0.86856,000.00
37Latvia0.86630,282.00
38Portugal0.86433,967.00
39Slovakia0.8632,113.00
40Hungary0.85431,329.00
41Saudi Arabia0.85447,495.00
42Bahrain0.85242,522.00
43Chile0.85123,261.00
44Croatia0.8528,070.00
45Qatar0.84892,418.00
46Argentina0.84521,190.00
47Brunei Darussalam0.83863,965.00
48Montenegro0.82921,399.00
49Romania0.82829,497.00
50Palau0.82619,317.00
51Kazakhstan0.82522,857.00
52Russian Federation0.82426,157.00
53Belarus0.82318,546.00
54Turkey0.8227,701.00
55Uruguay0.81720,064.00
56Bulgaria0.81623,325.00
57Panama0.81529,558.00
58Bahamas0.81433,747.00
59Barbados0.81414,936.00
60Oman0.81325,944.00
61Georgia0.81214,429.00
62Costa Rica0.8118,486.00
63Malaysia0.8127,534.00
64Kuwait0.80658,590.00
65Serbia0.80617,192.00
66Mauritius0.80425,266.00
67Seychelles0.79626,903.00
68Trinidad and Tobago0.796 26,231.00
69Albania0.795 13,998.00
70Cuba0.783 8,621.00
71Iran 0.783 12,447.00
72Sri Lanka0.782 12,707.00
73Bosnia and Herzegovina0.78 14,872.00
74Grenada0.779 15,641.00
75Mexico0.779 19,160.00
76Saint Kitts and Nevis0.779 25,038.00
77Ukraine0.779 13,216.00
78Antigua and Barbuda0.778 20,895.00
79Peru0.777 12,252.00
80Thailand0.777 17,781.00
81Armenia0.776 13,894.00
82North Macedonia0.774 15,865.00
83Colombia0.767 14,257.00
84Brazil0.765 14,263.00
85China0.761 16,057.00
86Ecuador0.759 11,044.00
87Saint Lucia0.759 14,616.00
88Azerbaijan0.756 13,784.00
89Dominican Republic0.756 17,591.00
90Moldova0.75 13,664.00
91Algeria0.748 11,174.00
92Lebanon0.744 14,655.00
93Fiji0.743 13,009.00
94Dominica0.742 11,884.00
95Maldives0.74 17,417.00
96Tunisia0.74 10,414.00
97Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.738 12,378.00
98Suriname0.738 14,324.00
99Mongolia0.737 10,839.00
100Botswana0.735 16,437.00
101Jamaica0.734 9,319.00
102Jordan0.729 9,858.00
103Tonga0.728 12,224.00
104Libya0.725 6,365.00
105Uzbekistan0.724 15,688.00
106Bolivia0.72 7,142.00
107Indonesia0.718 8,554.00
108Philippines0.718 11,459.00
109Belize0.718 9,778.00
110Samoa0.716 6,382.00
111Turkmenistan0.715 6,309.00
112Venezuela0.711 7,045.00
113South Africa0.709 12,129.00
114Palestine0.708 6,417.00
115Egypt0.707 11,466.00
116Marshall Islands0.704 5,039.00
117Viet Nam0.704 7,433.00
118Gabon0.70313,930.00
119Kyrgyzstan0.697 4,864.00
120Morocco0.686 7,368.00
121Guyana0.682 9,455.00
122Iraq0.674 10,801.00
123El Salvador0.673 8,359.00
124Tajikistan0.668 3,954.00
125Cabo Verde0.665 7,019.00
126Guatemala0.663 8,494.00
127Nicaragua0.66 5,284.00
128Bhutan0.654 10,746.00
129Namibia0.646 9,357.00
130India0.645 6,681.00
131Honduras0.645 6,681.00
132Bangladesh0.632 4,976.00
133Kiribati0.63 4,260.00
134Sao Tome and Principe0.625 3,952.00
135Micronesia0.62 3,983.00
136Lao People’s Democratic Republic0.613 7,413.00
137Eswatini0.611 7,919.00
138Ghana0.611 5,269.00
139Vanuatu0.609 3,105.00
140Timor-Leste0.606 4,440.00
141Nepal0.602 3,457.00
142Kenya0.601 4,244.00
143Cambodia0.594 4,246.00
144Cambodia0.592 13,944.00
145Zambia0.584 3,326.00
146Myanmar0.583 4,961.00
147Angola0.581 6,104.00
148Congo0.574 2,879.00
149Zimbabwe0.571 2,666.00
150Solomon Islands0.567 2,253.00
151Syrian Arab Republic0.567 3,613.00
152Cameroon0.563 3,581.00
153Pakistan0.557 5,005.00
154Papua New Guinea0.555 4,301.00
155Comoros0.554 3,099.00
156Mauritania0.546 5,135.00
157Benin0.545 3,254.00
158Uganda0.544 2,123.00
159Rwanda0.543 2,155.00
160Nigeria0.539 4,910.00
161Côte d’Ivoire0.538 5,069.00
162Tanzania0.529 2,600.00
163Madagascar0.528 1,596.00
164Lesotho0.5273,151.00
165Djibouti0.524 5,689.00
166Togo0.515 1,602.00
167Senegal0.512 3,309.00
168Afghanistan0.511 2,229.00
169Haiti0.51 1,709.00
170Sudan0.51 3,829.00
171Gambia0.496 2,168.00
172Ethiopia0.485 2,207.00
173Malawi0.483 1,035.00
174Congo (Democratic Republic of the)0.48 1,063.00
175Guinea-Bissau0.48 1,996.00
176Liberia0.48 1,258.00
177Guinea0.477 2,405.00
178Yemen0.47 1,594.00
179Eritrea0.459 2,793.00
180Mozambique0.456 1,250.00
181Burkina Faso0.452 2,133.00
182Sierra Leone0.452 1,668.00
183Mali0.434 2,269.00
184Burundi0.433 754.00
185South Sudan0.433 2,003.00
186Chad0.398 1,555.00
187Central African Republic0.397 993.00
189Niger0.394 1,201.00
Source: https://hdr.undp.org/data-center/human-development-index#/indicies/HDI